2014 NIGERIA FEDERATIONS CUP (MEN) SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

Semi Final 1
Enyimba FC 1-0 Giwa FC
Scorer: Raphael Boumsong

Semi Final 2
Dolphins FC 1-0 Prime FC
Scorer: Ebube Okpokwu

In the first semi final match played at the MKO Abiola Stadium, Abeokuta, the People’s elephant edged Giwa FC by a lone goal courtesy of a 51st minute strike by cameroonian Rafael Boumsoung.

The Kadiri Ikhana tutored side held on to their lead to secure their sixth appearance in the federation cup final match.

In the second semi final match played at the FIFA Goal Project Pitch of the National Stadium, Abuja, four-time Federation Cup champions, Dolphins FC defeated hard fighting Prime FC by the same margin.

The two former Federation Cup champions, Dolphins and Enyimba, will now battle in the final match of Nigeria’s oldest football competition billed for the Teslim Balogun Stadium in Lagos on Saturday August 16, 2014.

Dolphins have played in four Cup finals in 2001, 2004, 2006 and 2007 and have won on all four occasions.

Enyimba, currently the defending Champion have played in five final matches of the Cup, but have won it three times, having reached the Cup final four times in the last five editions.

The People’s Elephants won the Cup in 2005, 2009 and 2013 but were losing finalists to Kaduna United and Heartland in 2010 and 2011 respectively.

Now, should the Aba club prevail in the final, they will become the first team to defend their title since Dolphins FC in 2006 and 2007.

The eventual winner of the 2014 Federation Cup will earn automatic ticket as Nigeria’s flag bearer at the 2014/2015 CAF Confederation Cup.

FEDERATION CUP FINALS SINCE 1945

1945  Marine 1-0 Corinthians

1946  Lagos Railways 3-1 Port Harcourt FC

1947  Marine 3-1 Lagos Railways

1948  Lagos Railways 1-0 Warri

1949  Lagos Railways 3-0 Port Harcourt FC

1950  Lagos UAC 3-2 Port Harcourt FC

1951  Lagos Railways 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1952  Lagos PAN Bank 6-0 Warri (Mid-West)

1953  Kano Pillars F.C. 2-1 Lagos Dynamos

1954  Calabar 3-0 Kano Pillars F.C.

1955  Port Harcourt FC 4-1 Warri

1956  Lagos Railways 3-1 Warri

1957  Lagos Railways 5-1 Zaria

1958  Port Harcourt FC 6-0 Federal United

1959  Ibadan Lions 1-0 Police
Challenge Cup

1960  Lagos ECN 5-2 Ibadan Lions

1961  Ibadan Lions 1-0 Lagos UAC

1962  Police 1-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1963  Port Harcourt FC 1-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1964  Lagos Railways 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1965  Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1966  Ibadan Lions beat Mighty Jets (Jos)

1967  Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1968  Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 (r.) Warri

1969  Ibadan Lions 5-1 Warri

1970  Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1971  WNDC Ibadan 2-1 Enugu Rangers

1972  Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 2-2 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1973  Not Held

1974  Enugu Rangers 2-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)

1975  Enugu Rangers 1-0 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan)

1976  Enugu Rangers 2-0 Alyufsalam Rocks (Ilorin)

1977  Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Racca Rovers (titre attribué 2-0 à Shooting Stars)

1978  Bendel Insurance 3-0 Enugu Rangers

1979  Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)

1980  Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)

1981  Enugu Rangers 2-0 Bendel Insurance (Benin City)

1982  Stationery Stores (Lagos) 4-1 Niger Tornadoes (Minna)

1983  Enugu Rangers 0-0 (5 t.a.b. à 4) DIC Bees (Kaduna)

1984  Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)

1985  Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) (6 t.a.b. à 5) BCC Lions (Gboko)

1986  Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)

1987  Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 1-1 (7 t.a.b. à 6) Ranchers Bees

1988  Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri) 3-0 Flash Flamingoes

1989  BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)

1990  Stationery Stores (Lagos) 0-0 (5 t.a.b. à 4) Enugu Rangers

1991  El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 3-2 Kano Pillars F.C

1992  El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)

1993  BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Plateau United (Jos)

1994  BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Julius Berger FC (Lagos)

1995  Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Katsina United

1996  Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 1-0 (a.p.) Katsina United

1997  BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Katsina United

1998  Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 0-0 (3 t.a.b. à 2) Plateau United (Jos)

1999  Plateau United (Jos) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)

2000  Niger Tornadoes (Minna) 1-0 Enugu Rangers

2001  DOLPHIN FC (Port Harcourt) 2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri)

2002  Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 3-0 Yobe Stars (Damaturu)

2003  Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)

2004  DOLPHIN FC (Port Harcourt) 1-0 Enugu Rangers

2005  ENYIMBA FC (Aba) 1-1 Lobi Stars (Makurdi) (aet, 6-5 pen)

2006  DOLPHIN FC (Port Harcourt) 2-2 Bendel Insurance (aet, 5-3 pen)

2007  DOLPHIN FC (Port Harcourt) 1-1 Enugu Rangers (aet, 3-2 pen)

2008 Ocean Boys FC (Brass) 2-2 Gombe United FC (aet, 7-6 pen)

2009  Sunday, July 12
ENYIMBA FC (Aba) 1-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)

2010 Sunday, August 15
ENYIMBA 3-3 Kaduna (2-3 pk)

2011 Sunday, September 25
ENYIMBA 0-1 Heartland

2012 Sunday, August 26
Heartland 2-1 Lobi

2013 Sunday, September 15
ENYIMBA 2-2 Wolves (5-4 pk)

2014 Sunday, August 17
DOLPHINS ? – ? ENYIMBA

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s